Welcome to the Frontpage

racik.com, the one of the larger online essential oils trader in Indonesia, especially patchouli.
Patchouli (Pogostemon patchouli Pallet) (Syn. Pogostemon cablin Benth.) is one of the important aromatic crops and is economically known for its oil in international trade.

The herb is grown extensively in tropical climate of Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, China and Brazil preferably under partial shade. The leaves and tender stem contains oil which are shade dried and steam distilled to extract the oil. The patchouli oil due to its unique composition finds suitability in flavour and fragrance, cosmetic, toiletry, tobacco, perfumery, agarbatti, food and other industries.

At present the by product of patchouli oil obtained during steam distillation i.e. Hydrosol and spent leaf which are of economic importance are not utilized effectively. The spent leaf after oil extraction is a good source for developing value added commercial products (used in Agarbatti industry) and can also be used for organic manure production and biogas generation. The hydrosol (enriched distillate water) containing many aromatic compounds can be used in aromatherapy.

Even though there is a huge demand for patchouli oil and it's by products, not much focussed research has been conducted in the areas of production, processing, value addition and marketing. Therefore a coordinated effort is required to develop this economically important aromatic crop to bring in organized supply of planting material, production, processing and marketing of patchouli oil and its by-products to become a self sufficient nation and a major exporter of patchouli oil. There is enormous scope for cultivation and processing of patchouli not only to meet the demand of local market but also become a major player in the international trade to supply consistent quality and quantity of patchouli oil.

 
Strategy PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
Saturday, 07 July 2007 09:54

We put our products above everything rather than collect daily basis from farmer, and we have many of experts to analyse the oil quality and how the oil coming.

Last Updated on Friday, 06 January 2012 12:15
 
Patchouli Magical Uses PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
Friday, 06 January 2012 12:34

Patchouli is a member of the mint family that comes from Indonesia. It has a strong, memorable odor that some find too strong while others feel evokes emotions of nostalgia, passion and relaxation. Because of the peculiar aroma of patchouli, practitioners of witchcraft use the herb in two forms--dried leaves or essential oils--for many of their spells.

Money and Prosperity

The most popular magical uses for patchouli are the different money spells. Legend has it that Saturn, the god of hard-earned gains and limitations, governs patchouli, and all spells should be cast on Saturday, the day of Saturn.

The first money patchouli spell is a mental spell, which requires users to place patchouli leaves or oil in their wallet and envision the wallet bursting with money.

Another spell is the money growth spell. Members of Free Witchcraft Spells, an online organization providing information for budding witches, directs those seeking monetary riches to gather a healthy potted houseplant, a coin and patchouli leaves. To cast the spell, sprinkle patchouli leaves onto the soil of the potted plant and then press a coin halfway into the soil where the patchouli leaves are. When extra money is gained, remove the coin from the soil and spend it. To keep the spell continuous, users must insert a new coin whenever the old one is spent.

A third spell using patchouli is for prosperity. Users either place patchouli oils or leaves around the base of a green candle or hollow out and fill the bottom of a green candle with patchouli leaves. The candle is then burnt completely.

Love and Lust

Patchouli has a thick, alluring aroma and is commonly used for lust and love spells. Magic users consider it a female plant and an aphrodisiac. Patchouli is said to attract eccentric people and invite lust-filled attractions rather than potential long-term romances. Toni Burnett, a professional spiritual adviser, recommends that seekers of pure love should couple patchouli leaves with rose petals in a sachet.

Patchouli leaves are also used in combination with other herbs and stones in spells to ease a broken heart.

Fertility

Patchouli falls under the earth category for spell-based herbs and is used in many fertility spells. Although it's not the primary ingredient for fertility spells, patchouli is used to anoint candles and added to bathwater to ritually bathe the body for anointing. In most fertility spells, patchouli is coupled with sandalwood incense.

Other Spells

Patchouli is frequently used in combination with other oils and flowers for many different types of spells. According to Lady Morgana's online classroom where she teaches witchcraft to students, patchouli is in spells to gain or develop self-confidence and to obtain protection from a variety of threats. It is even used in spells to receive legal help and positive court rulings.